Roller Shutters

High Quality Roller Shutters

53 years
53+ years of quality manufacturing
Layer 1 3 Roller Shutters 2
Total Home Protection
Layer 1 2 Roller Shutters 4
FREE Measure & Quote
WA owned and operated for 53 years

Westral Are Perth's Security Roller Shutter Specialists

Westral’s window roller shutters are a smart, cost-effective way to protect your home or business. Designed and manufactured in Australia for local conditions, they deliver reliable security, enhanced privacy and year-round climate control, helping reduce heat, noise and unwanted light.

Built using high-quality Australian-made materials and backed by Westral’s exclusive warranty, our roller shutters are made to last. Choose from manual or motorised options for effortless operation and dependable protection against rain, wind and intruders.

Since 1973, Westral has been trusted for innovative, durable and visually appealing shade and security solutions. Whether you want to safeguard your family home or protect valuable business assets, our roller shutters are a proven investment.

Visit our Canning Vale or Balcatta showrooms, or request a free measure and quote today.

A white roller shutter installed on a tan brick house wall under a corrugated metal awning for secure window protection now

Manual Shutters

Neutral beige house walls featuring new roller shutters on windows beside a manicured garden path and trimmed green hedges

Battery Powered Shutters

Sunny residential street scene showing new roller shutters mounted on a brown brick home facade for window light control

Full Electric Shutters

Mother and daughter play in a bedroom featuring new roller shutters on the window for light control and home environment care

Key Features

  • Rust-free aluminium slats: for long-lasting durability in any weather.
  • 40% more foam insulation: for better comfort, noise reduction and improved energy efficiency.
  • Lightweight yet tough design: for smooth operation and strong security.
  • Adjustable slats provide complete light control and airflow management.
  • Rolls neatly into a headbox for a clean, unobtrusive look when not in use.
  • CSIRO-certified bushfire resistance for enhanced security in high-risk areas.
  • Suitable for residential and commercial properties.
  • Custom fit design for every house, window and outdoor area.

Benefits of Westral Premium Roller Shutters

  • Lower energy costs: Improve insulation and control Perth heat, reducing reliance on air conditioning and heating year-round.
  • Year-round climate comfort: Keep your home up to 50% cooler in summer and up to 90% warmer in winter.
  • 24/7 protection: Deter break-ins and prevent your property from becoming an easy target.
  • Enhanced security and peace of mind: Strong aluminium construction helps protect against intruders, wind and flying debris.
  • Noise reduction: Reduce noise and traffic noise for a quieter, more comfortable living or working environment.
  • UV protection: Block damaging UV rays while maintaining privacy and light control.
  • Flexible airflow and light control: Adjust the slats to allow natural light and ventilation when you need it.
  • Rust-free durability: Aluminium slats with up to 40% more foam-filled insulation for long-term performance.
  • Perfect for shift workers: Darken rooms during the day for better sleep without compromising comfort.
  • Smart long-term investment: Durable, low-maintenance shutters that deliver ongoing savings and protection.
Close up showing new roller shutters mounted above a window on a smooth wall to provide effective shading and home safety

Westral Roller Shutters Gallery

Our Process at Westral

01

Layer 1 4 Roller Shutters 22

Consultation & Design

Visit a showroom, (in Balcatta or Canning Vale), or contact our staff via phone, email or online for expert advice to understand your needs.

02

Group 207 Roller Shutters 24

Free Measure & Quote

 A Sales Consultant visits your home to provide technical and design expertise, showing samples in your own environment to ensure the products match your décor and solves your requirements.

03

Group 208 Roller Shutters 26

Local Manufacturing:

Once ordered, your products are custom-made to your precise specifications at Westral’s own manufacturing facility in Canning Vale, Perth.

04

Vector 1 Roller Shutters 28

Professional Installation

The process concludes with a professional installation by their experienced team to ensure a perfect fit and long-lasting functionality.

Westtral Icons Maximum security protection Roller Shutters 30

Maximum Security Protection

Group 206 Roller Shutters 32

Noise & Light Control

Westtral Icons Temperature and glare reduction Roller Shutters 34

Built for Harsh Conditions

Layer 1 5 Roller Shutters 36

Reduce Power Bills

Customisation & Control Options

Choose from:

  • Standard Bottom Seal
  • 30mm weather seal for inconsistent floors
  • Huge variety of mesh fabrics and acrylic fabric options.
  • Multiple optional locking points for additional security.
  • Manual or motorised control options, including advanced operation with electric roller shutters for effortless control.
Sunny residential street scene showing new roller shutters mounted on a brown brick home facade for window light control
Twilight view of a home exterior with new roller shutters partially lowered over a bedroom window illuminated by warm lights

Custom-Made for Perfect Fit and Function

Every home is different, which is why our shutters are custom-made for a precise fit and maximum performance.

From your initial consultation to final installation, our expert team is focused on quality and customer satisfaction, delivering outstanding customer service at every stage.

Whether for residential or commercial properties, our Perth specialists supply and install shutters, with thousands of shutters installed across Perth and trusted by generations of happy customers.

With adjustable slats for light control, airflow and privacy, Westral roller shutters offer enhanced security, improved energy efficiency and long-term value.

Book your free consultation today and secure your home or business with confidence.

Speak to a Roller Shutter Specialist

Protect what matters most with high-quality roller shutters designed and installed by Perth specialists!

Printed product brochure cover displaying new roller shutters and various home window coverings for improved light control
Spacious showroom interior displaying new roller shutters with Westral signage above a wooden reception desk and tiled floor

Visit our Showrooms Today!

Experience the quality and performance of Westral roller shutters firsthand and speak with a specialist today.

Frequently Asked Questions about Roller Shutters in Perth

Our shutter slats are injected with high-density polyurethane foam.

This creates a highly effective thermal barrier over your windows, significantly reducing the need for air conditioning and heating, which can lead to substantial savings on your energy bills.

Most windows are suitable for shutters. We can install them on standard windows, bay windows, and even sliding doors.

During your free measure and quote, our consultant will check for obstructions like downpipes or narrow eaves to find the best mounting position.

Maintenance is very low:
  1. Hose them down: Use a garden hose to wash away salt and dust.
  2. Wipe the slats: Use a soft cloth with mild soapy water for any stubborn grime.
  3. Clean the tracks: Ensure the side tracks are free of debris. Do not use grease or oil in the tracks; a light spray of silicone lubricant is all that’s needed once a year.

Yes. For homes in “Bushfire Attack Level” (BAL) rated areas, we offer specialised Fire-Rated Roller Shutters.

These are designed to protect your glass from radiant heat and flying embers, which are the leading causes of homes catching fire during a bushfire.

Hi there, have a question?
Text us here.